Investor Tax Strategy. OBBBA 2025

The Tax Play That MakesYour Investment WorkTwice.

Two IRS-confirmed strategies, §168(k)(5) Specified Plant Election and the full tax leverage stack, let you capture hundreds of thousands in tax value the same year you invest. Before the first carbon credit is ever sold.

100%Bonus Dep.. Year 1
$259K+Tax Savings on $700K Plant Cost
15Harvest Cycles Per Tree
$350K+Combined Year 1 Tax Stack

The Anchor Play, §168(k)(5)

Specified Plant Election: 100% Deduction the Year You Plant

Under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (signed July 4, 2025), Congress permanently restored 100% bonus depreciation under §168(k). For investors in Carbon Legacy Trees, this unlocks a specific election that changes the entire return profile of the investment.

The Legal Basis

What Is a "Specified Plant"?

IRC §168(k)(5)(B) defines a specified plant as: "(i) any tree or vine which bears fruits or nuts, and (ii) any other plant which will have more than one crop or yield."

Carbon Legacy Trees are regenerative. The root system survives every harvest and produces 15 harvest cycles per tree. By statute, any plant producing more than one yield qualifies as a specified plant.

Confirmed: 15-cycle regenerative harvest satisfies the §168(k)(5)(B)(ii) multi-yield requirement. CPA-verified.
How the Election Works

Deduction in Year of Planting

  1. 1Trees are planted on project land (all 2025–2026 plantings qualify).
  2. 2Investor's CPA attaches a §168(k)(5) election statement to the timely-filed tax return for the planting year.
  3. 3100% of the tree planting cost is deducted in the year of planting, not depreciated over years. Full deduction, Year 1.
  4. 4Trees continue growing, generating carbon credits, lumber, and graphene, with zero remaining depreciation basis to recapture.

The Math, $1M Investment Example

How $1M invested produces $350K+ in Year 1 tax value

StrategyDeduction / Credit ValueTax Saved @ 37%
§168(k)(5) Specified Plant Deduction100% of tree planting cost. Year 1
$700,000 deduction
$259,000

Assumes $700K of the $1M investment is allocable to tree planting costs (as documented in partnership allocation). CPA confirms exact allocation.

§168(k) Bonus Dep.. InfrastructureIrrigation, roads, monitoring equipment. 100% Year 1
$200K
$74,000

Cost segregation study ($5K) accelerates infrastructure into 5–15 year MACRS property, all eligible for 100% first-year expensing.

§194 Reforestation Deduction$10K/project × 10 projects, immediate
$100K
$37,000

Deductible in the year of planting via Form T. Remaining reforestation costs amortized over 84 months.

§48 Solar ITC30% credit on solar installation, actual tax credit
$15–30K

The one true IRS tax credit available. 30% of solar equipment cost dollar-for-dollar off tax owed. Applies to irrigation pumps, monitoring stations, and any grid-tied or off-grid solar on project land.

COMBINED YEAR 1 TAX VALUE
$1,000,000 invested → tax value
$385–400K
Net result: A $1M investment generates $385–400K in tax savings in Year 1 alone, before a single carbon credit is sold. The trees keep growing. Carbon credits begin at Month 18. All 15 harvest cycles and all future appreciation remain on the table.

The Full Tax Stack. 6 Plays

Every Lever Available to Carbon Legacy Trees Investors

Ranked by Year 1 impact. Plays 1–4 stack in the same tax year. Plays 5–6 compound over time.

1
Highest Impact. Year 1

§168(k)(5) Specified Plant. 100% Bonus Depreciation

IRC §168(k)(5)(B)(ii) · OBBBA July 4, 2025

NF Trees produce 15 regenerative harvest cycles, satisfying the "more than one yield" requirement for specified plant status. 100% of tree planting costs deducted in the tax year of planting. No phaseout. Permanent law under OBBBA. Elect via §168(k)(5) statement attached to timely filed return.

On $700K planting cost$700,000 deduction
Tax savings @ 37%$259,000 Year 1
RequiresCPA election statement
Cost to execute~$2K CPA time
Law basisConfirmed per OBBBA 2025
2
High Impact. Year 1

§168(k) Bonus Dep. on Infrastructure

IRC §168(k) · 100% first-year. OBBBA permanent

Irrigation systems, access roads, monitoring equipment, fencing, and processing equipment all qualify for 100% first-year expensing. A cost segregation study ($5K) reclassifies assets into 5–15 year MACRS property to maximize the first-year deduction on every dollar of infrastructure spend.

On $200K infrastructure$200,000 deduction
Tax savings @ 37%$74,000 Year 1
§179 stackUp to $1.22M equipment expensing
Cost seg study~$5K, pays 15x in Year 1
3
Year 1. Minimal Cost

§194 Reforestation Deduction

IRC §194 · $10K/project immediate + 84-month amortization

Available to all partners in the year of planting. $10,000 immediate deduction per qualified timber property. Remaining reforestation costs amortized over 84 months with no dollar limit. File Form T with your return. Applies to all 10 current projects simultaneously.

10 projects × $10K$100,000 Year 1
Tax savings @ 37%$37,000 Year 1
RemainderAmortized 84 months
FilingForm T + Schedule C/F
4
Year 1. Actual Tax Credit

§48 Investment Tax Credit. Solar

IRC §48 · 30% of solar equipment cost · dollar-for-dollar credit

The only direct IRS tax credit (not deduction) available to the project. 30% of the cost of solar equipment, irrigation pump motors, remote monitoring power, off-grid stations, reduces your tax owed dollar-for-dollar. Not a deduction. A credit. On a $100K solar install: $30K off your tax bill.

Credit rate30% of qualifying solar cost
On $100K solar$30,000 off tax owed, directly
Difference from deductionDollar-for-dollar vs. rate-adjusted
Stackable withAll other plays above
5
Ongoing. Harvest Stage

§631(b) Capital Gains + Timber Depletion

IRC §631(b) · IRC §611 depletion allowance

When trees are harvested (Yr 7–10 and 15 subsequent cycles), §631(b) treats standing timber sale proceeds as long-term capital gains, not ordinary income. Save 17%+ vs. ordinary income rate on every harvest dollar. Layer the timber depletion allowance on top to further reduce taxable income at each harvest event.

Ordinary income rate37%
LTCG rate (§631b)20%, save 17 cents per dollar
On $500K harvest$85,000 saved vs. ordinary income
Depletion allowanceAdditional offset at each of 15 cycles
6
Long-Term. Zero Tax on Upside

Rural Qualified Opportunity Fund (QROF)

IRC §1400Z-2 · OBBBA permanent extension · 30% rural step-up

If project sites are in designated rural Qualified Opportunity Zones (new designations Jan 2027), investing via a Qualified Rural Opportunity Fund gives investors: deferred capital gains on invested amount, 30% basis step-up after 5 years, and complete exclusion of all appreciation after 10 years. All carbon credit income growth and appreciation, zero federal tax events at exit.

Gain deferralUntil year 5 from investment
Rural step-up30% of deferred gain eliminated
10-year benefitZero tax on all appreciation
Check eligibilityMI, ID, CO, MT, TX project sites

The Full Return Picture

How $1M Compounds From Day One

Tax savings, carbon credits, and harvest events layered across a 10-year horizon. Every stream compounds independently.

Day 1

Plant + Elect

$385–400K
tax value
Mo. 1–6

Offtake LOI
+ Registry

$300–500K
advance
Mo. 6–18

Forward Sale
Yr 2–5 credits

$990K–1.25M
upfront
Mo. 18

First VCUs
Issued

$83–217K/yr
recurring
Yr 2–5

Credits Grow
+15–18%/yr

$83–374K
per year
Yr 7–10

First Harvest
Event

Lumber +
Graphene +
Biochar $164/t
Yr 10+

QOZ Exit
(if applicable)

Zero tax on
all upside
Yr 7–50+

15 Harvest Cycles
+ Annual Credits

Perpetual
income stack
WhenIncome/Value StreamMechanismConservativeBase CaseTax Treatment
Year 1§168(k)(5) Specified Plant Deduction100% bonus dep on tree cost$185K saved$259K savedDeduction, offsets any income
Year 1Infrastructure Bonus Dep + §194 + §48§168(k), §194, solar ITC$90K saved$126K savedDeduction + actual credit
Mo. 1–6Offtake advance payment10-yr corporate buyer deal$300K cash$500K cashOrdinary income when received
Mo. 6–18Forward pre-issuance credit saleVerra ex-ante sale$990K cash$1.25M cashOrdinary income (spread over delivery)
Mo. 18+Annual VCM ARR credits. Yr 1Verra VCU issuance$83K/yr$217K/yrOrdinary income
Yr 2–5Annual credits, growing +15–18%/yrCompounding canopy$570K total$1.48M totalOrdinary income
Yr 7–10First harvest: lumber + graphene + biochar CDR§631(b) + Puro.earth CDRSignificantSignificantLTCG rate (§631b) + depletion offset
Yr 10+QOZ exit gain exclusionRural QROF §1400Z-2100% exclusionZero federal tax on appreciation
Year 1 CombinedTax savings + offtake + forward saleAll plays stacked$1.56M$2.13MOn a $1M investment
Year 1 combined assumes the forward credit sale ($990K–$1.25M upfront) closes within the first 18 months post-planting, which requires Verra registration. Tax savings are realized in the planting tax year regardless. All projections are estimates; actual results depend on individual tax situation, project scale, and market conditions.

Ready to Invest

Talk to Our Team About the Tax Strategy for Your Situation

Every investor's tax picture is different. We work with your CPA to document the §168(k)(5) election properly, identify your applicable QOZ projects, and structure the investment to maximize Year 1 value.